Terroir 2004 banner
IVES 9 IVES Conference Series 9 Phenology and bioclimate of grapevine varieties in the tropical region of the São Francisco Valley, Brazil

Phenology and bioclimate of grapevine varieties in the tropical region of the São Francisco Valley, Brazil

Abstract

[English version below]

La région de la Vallée du São Francisco, situe à 9º S, est en train d’augmenter la production des vins fins les dernières années. La région présente climat du type tropical semi-aride (climat viticole à variabilité intra-annuelle selon le Système CCM Géoviticole : “très chaud, à nuits chaudes et à sécheresse forte à sub-humide” en fonction de la période de l’année dans laquelle le raisin est produit). La recherche objective la caractérisation de la phénologie et de la bioclimatologie des raisins de cuve dans la région. Ont été évalues 4 cépages avec différents niveaux de précocité – Syrah, Cabernet Sauvignon, Muscat Canelli et Schönburger, greffés sur IAC 572, vigne en premier cycle productif conduite en système pergola. Ont été évalués les stades phénologiques suivants selon le système d’Eichhorn & Lorenz : débourrement (B) – stade 05, floraison (F) – stade 23 et véraison (V) – stade 35. La date de récolte (H) corresponde à la récolte commerciale des raisins. La durée des sous-périodes phénologiques B-F, F-V, V-H et B-H a été calculée. Sur chacun des sous-périodes, ont été calculés 16 indices climatiques thermiques et hydriques. Les résultats de la Vallée du São Francisco ont été comparés avec les mêmes cépages d’une région de climat tempérée – la Serra Gaúcha (climat “tempéré chaud, à nuits tempérées, humide” selon le Système CCM Géoviticole), située à 29º S. Les résultats ont montré que la durée de la période B-H a été de 124, 123, 116 et 104 jours pour la Syrah, Cabernet Sauvignon, Muscat Canelli et Schönburger, tandis que dans la Serra Gaúcha, la durée a été de 158, 160, 160 et 138 jours, respectivement. Pour les caractéristiques bioclimatiques, dans la Vallée du São Francisco les températures moyennes de l’air de la période B-H ont varié entre 25,4 à 28,1 ºC, tandis que dans la Serra Gaúcha les températures ont varié entre 15,8 et 21,8 ºC. L’évapotranspiration potentielle, même si elle a présenté des moyennes journalières plus élevées dans la Vallée, ont été similaires pour le total dans la période B-H entre les 2 régions. Le rayonnement solaire global de la période B-H dans la Vallée du São Francisco a été inférieur si comparé avec la Serra Gaúcha. Ce résultat est lié surtout à la latitude (photopériode) et à la durée plus courte de la période B-H en condition tropicale. Le travail présente les indices bioclimatiques par cépage et sous-période, en comparant la région de baisse avec la région de moyenne latitude. On a conclu que le cycle végétatif de la vigne (B-H) est significativement plus court dans la Vallée du São Francisco (durée moyenne, pour les 4 cépages évalués, 37 jours inférieure que dans la Serra Gaúcha). Tel comportement est dû essentiellement à un raccourcissement de la période B-F (29 jours plus court en moyenne). On observe que le comportement phénologique de la vigne dans la Vallée du São Francisco, distinct par rapport à une région de climat tempérée, peut être expliqué surtout par le bioclimat particulier trouvé en zone tropicale.

The region of the São Francisco Valley, located at 9° S, has been increasing the production of fine wines during the last years. The region has a tropical semi-arid climate (viticultural climate with intra-annual variability according to the Geoviticultural CCM System : “very warm, with warm nights, very dry to sub-humid” depending on the period of the year in which the grapes are produced). The research aims at characterizing the phenology and bioclimatology of the region’s wine grapes. Four cultivars with different levels of precocity were evaluated – Syrah, Cabernet Sauvignon, Muscat Canelli and Schönburger, grafted on IAC 572, a vineyard in its first productive cycle, using the pergola as training system. The phenological stages bud burst (B) – stage 05, flowering (F) – stage 23 and veraison (V) – stage 35 were evaluated according to the system of Eichhorn & Lorenz. The date of the harvest (H) corresponds to the commercial grape harvest. The duration of the phenological subperiods B-F, F-V V-H and B-H has been calculated. For each subperiod 16 thermal and hydric climatic indices have been calculated. The results of the São Francisco Valley have been compared with the same cultivars from a temperate climate region – the Serra Gaúcha (“temperate warm, with temperate nights, humid viticulture climate” according to the Geoviticultural CCM System), located 29°S. The results have shown that the duration of the period B-H has been 124, 123, 116 and 104 days for Syrah, Cabernet Sauvignon, Muscat Canelli and Schönburger, while in the Serra Gaúcha the duration has been 158, 160, 160 and 138 days, respectively. As for the bioclimatic characteristics, the mean air temperature in the São Francisco Valley in the period B-H have varied from 25,4 to 28,1ºC, whereas in the Serra Gaúcha the temperatures have oscillated between 15,8 and 21,8ºC. The potential evapotranspiration, even when showing higher mean day values in the Valley, was similar in both regions during the whole period B-H. The global solar radiation for the period B-H in the São Francisco Valley was lower when compared with the Serra Gaúcha. This result is related especially to the latitude (photoperiod) and the shorter duration of the B-H period under tropical conditions. The study presents the bioclimatic indices by cultivar and subperiod, comparing the region of low with that one of mean latitude. It has been concluded that the vegetative cycle of the grapevine (B-H) is significantly shorter in the the São Francisco Valley (mean duration, for the 4 evaluated cultivars, 37 days less than in the Serra Gaúcha). Such behavior is a consequence, essentially, of a shortening of the period B-F (29 days shorter in the average). It can be stated that the phenological behavior of the grapevine in the São Francisco Valley, although distinct from a temperate climate region, can be understood above all by the particular bioclimate found in the tropical zone.

 

DOI:

Publication date: January 12, 2022

Issue: Terroir 2004

Type: Article

Authors

U. A. Camargo (1), J.Tonietto (1), F. Mandelli (1) and F.M. de Amorim (2)

U. A. Camargo (1)(1) Embrapa – National Center for Grape and Wine Research – Cnpuv, Rua Livramento, 515; 9570000-000 – Bento Gonçalves, Brazil
(2) Grant from CNPq/FINEP

Contact the author

Keywords

Wine grapes, tropical viticulture

Tags

IVES Conference Series | Terroir 2004

Citation

Related articles…

The combined effects of climate, soils, and deficit irrigation on yield and quality of Touriga Nacional under high atmospheric demand in the Douro Region

Global warming is one of the biggest environmental, social and economic threats in several viticultural regions. In the Douro Valley, changes are expected in the coming years, namely an increase in temperature and a decrease in precipitation. These changes are likely to have consequences for the production and quality of wine.
The aim of this study was to explore the effects of different soil characteristics combined with several deficit irrigation strategies, managed throughout ETc references and predawn leaf water potentials thresholds, on physiology, yield, and qualitative attributes on the Touriga Nacional variety under years of mild to severe water and heat stress.
The studies were conducted over seven years (2015 to 2021) in two plots of a commercial vineyard located at Quinta do Ataíde (Symington Family Estates) planted in 2011 and 2014 at 170 meters elevation, growing under three water regimes: non-irrigated (NI) and two deficit irrigation strategies (30% and 60% ETc) assessed weekly by Ψpd. The site has an annual rainfall below 500 mm, with high atmospheric demand. Climate data was collected from a weather station, located on site. Berry ripening was followed weekly for fruit analysis. At harvest, yield, vigour and pruning weight per vine were determined from 90 vines by treatment. Each season at veraison the NDVI Index was accessed by a drone. The soils physic-chemistry in the experimental blocs were analysed and grouped by SWHC. Delta C-13 analyses were also performed per treatment in two years.Irrigation had a positive effect on yield per vine, mostly due to an increase in berry and cluster weight, and fertility index through the years. A significant increase in sugar content, colour and phenols was observed with deficit irrigation in some years, but vine vigour related to soil characteristics had by far the greatest impact on quality.

Climate and the evolving mix of grape varieties in Australia’s wine regions

The purpose of this study is to examine the changing mix of winegrape varieties in Australia so as to address the question: In the light of key climate indicators and predictions of further climate change, how appropriate are the grape varieties currently planted in Australia’s wine regions? To achieve this, regions are classified into zones according to each region’s climate variables, particularly average growing season temperature (GST), leaving aside within-region variations in climates. Five different climatic classifications are reported. Using projections of GSTs for the mid- and late 21st century, the extent to which each region is projected to move from its current zone classification to a warmer one is reported. Also shown is the changing proportion of each of 21 key varieties grown in a GST zone considered to be optimal for premium winegrape production. Together these indicators strengthen earlier suggestions that the mix of varieties may be currently less than ideal in many Australian wine regions, and would become even less so in coming decades if that mix was not altered in the anticipation of climate change. That is, grape varieties in many (especially the warmest) regions will have to keep changing, or wineries will have to seek fruit from higher latitudes or elevations if they wish to retain their current mix of varieties and wine styles.

Elucidating vineyard site contributions to key sensory molecules: Identification of correlations between elemental composition and volatile aroma profile of site-specific Pinot noir wines

The reproducibility of elemental profile in wines produced across multiple vintages has been previously reported using grapes from a single scion clone of Vitis vinifera L. cv. Pinot noir. The grapevines were grown on fourteen different vineyard sites, from Oregon to southern California in the U.S.A., which span distances from approximately hundreds of meters to 1450 km, while elevations range from near sea level to nearly 500 m. In addition, sensorial (i.e. aroma, taste, and mouthfeel) and chemical (i.e. polyphenolic and volatile) differences across the different vineyard sites have also been observed among these wines at two aging time points. While strong evidence exists to support that grapes grown in different regions can produce wines with unique chemical and sensorial profiles, even when a single clone is used, the understanding of growing site characteristics that result in this reproducible differentiation continues to emerge. One hypothesis is that the elemental profile that a vineyard site imparts to the grape berries and the resulting wine is an important contributor to this differentiation in chemistry and sensory of wines. For example, various classes of enzymes that catalyze the formation of key aroma compounds or their precursors require specific metals. In this work, we begin to report correlations between elemental and volatile aroma profiles of site-specific Pinot noir wines, made under standardized winemaking conditions, that have been previously shown to be distinguished separately by these chemical analyses.

Modulation of berry composition by different vineyard management practices

High concentration of sugars in grapes and alcohol in wines is one of the consequences of climate change on viticulture production in several wine-growing regions. In order to investigate the possibilities of adaptation of vineyard management practices aimed to reduce the accumulation of sugar during the maturation phase without reducing the accumulation of anthocyanins in grapes, a study with severe shoot trimming, shoot thinning, cluster thinning and date of harvest was conducted on Merlot variety in Istria region (Croatia), under the Mediterranean climate. Four factors which may affect grape maturation and its composition at harvest were investigated in a two-years experiment; severe shoot trimming applied at veraison when >80% of berries changed colour (in comparison to untreated control), shoot thinning (0 and 30%), cluster thinning (0 and 30%), and the date of harvest (early and standard harvest dates). Shoot thinning had no significant impact on berry composition, despite the obtained reduction in yield per vine. Lower Brix in grapes were obtained with earlier harvest date and if no cluster thinning was applied, although at the same time a reduction in the concentration of anthocyanins in berries was observed in these treatments. On the other hand, if severe shoot trimming was applied when >80% of berries changed colour, a reduction of Brix was obtained without a negative impact on berry anthocyanins concentration. We conclude that in cases when undesirably high sugar concentrations at harvest are expected, severe shoot trimming at 80% veraison may effectively be used in order to obtain moderate sugar concentration in berries together with the adequate phenolic composition.

Effect of vigour and number of clusters on eonological parameters and metabolic profile of Cabernet Sauvignon red wines

Vegetative growth and yield are reported to affect grape and wine quality. They can be controlled through different techniques linked to vine management. The objective of this research was to determine the effect of vine vigour and number of clusters per vine on physicochemical composition and phenolic profile of red wines. The experiment was carried out during two vegetative cycles, with cv. Cabernet Sauvignon grafted onto Paulsen 1103. Three vine vigour were defined, according to shoot weight at previous harvests, being low, medium and high. Five treatments of number of clusters were used for each vigour, with 15, 22, 29, 36, and 45 clusters per vine. Grapes from all treatments were harvested in the same day from Brix and total acidity criteria. Thirty days after bottling, classical analyzes and phenolic compounds were performed. As results, different responses were obtained from each vintage. In 2020, a dry season from veraison to harvest, grapes and wines obtained from low vigour treatment and 45 clusters per vine was the highest in sugar and alcohol content respectively, while grapes and wines from high vigour and 15 clusters presented the lowest sugar and alcohol content. Total anthocyanins were higher in treatment with low vigour and 15 clusters, while the lowest amounts were found in low vigour with 45 clusters, as well as medium and high vigour with 36 clusters per vine. Total tannins were higher in high vigour with 22 clusters and medium vigour with 29 clusters, while were lower in low vigour with 36 clusters. In 2021, a wet season at harvest, responses were different, and great variations were observed between treatments. As conclusions, yield and vine vigour had strong influence on grape and wine quality, promoting different enological potentials on which can be indicated/used for aging strategies of red and even rosé wines.