Terroir 2004 banner
IVES 9 IVES Conference Series 9 Method for the evaluation of climatic changes envisaging the protection of grape-growing terroirs: the Géoviticulture MCC system in the evaluation of the potential impact of the construction of hydroelectric power plants on viticulture

Method for the evaluation of climatic changes envisaging the protection of grape-growing terroirs: the Géoviticulture MCC system in the evaluation of the potential impact of the construction of hydroelectric power plants on viticulture

Abstract

[English version below]

La recherche, conduite en 2002, a envisagé l’estimation, a priori, de l’effet du changement mesoclimatique sur le potentiel qualitatif de la région viticole de la Serra Gaúcha (Vallée du Rio das Antas) – Brésil, en fonction de la construction de 3 usines hydroélectriques. Avec une puissance totale de 360 MW, les usines seront opérationnelles entre 2004-2007. La superficie totale d’inondation est de 11,4 km2. La demande des viticulteurs était d’avoir une évaluation des effets d’un éventuel changement climatique en fonction de cette action humaine sur le potentiel viticole de la région. Elle présente climat IS-2 IH+1 IF-1 (humide, tempéré chaud, à nuits tempérées) selon le Système de Classification Climatique Multicritères Géoviticole (Système CCM Géoviticole). Le Système, qui offre plusieurs outils d’aide aux études de zonage vitivinicole à différents échelles, utilise 3 indices climatiques viticoles de référence (Indice de Sécheresse – IS, Indice Héliothermique – IH et Indice de Fraîcheur des Nuits – IF). Ces indices sont représentatifs de la variabilité du climat viticole liée aux exigences des cépages, à la qualité de la vendange (sucre, couleur, arôme) et à la typicité des vins. Dans une première étape, l’étude a été développée en utilisant la modélisation climatique numérique avec le modèle RAMS (Regional Atmospheric Modeling System), version 4.3, au niveau meso et macroclimatique dans la région des usines. Quatre situations ont été simulées : vigne au Fond de la Vallée – FV (situation juste à coté de la rivière) – (1) Climat Actuel (CA-FV) et (2) Climat Futur (CF-FV) ; Haut de la Vallée – HV (416 m supérieure en altitude et à une distance horizontale de 102 m para rapport à FV) – (3) Climat Actuel (CA-HV) et (4) Climat Futur (CF-HV). Le CF représente la situation de plus fort impact potentiel, où la superficie a être inondée sera la plus grande. Egalement, une étude de l’évolution du changement climatique à partir de la rivière jusqu’à la disparition de ces effets dans la région a été conduite. Les variables climatiques concernent les températures (minimale, maximale et moyenne), pluie, Rg, insolation, humidité de l’air e vitesse du vent ont été modélisées au pas de temps mensuel. L’évapotranspiration potentielle (ETP Penman) a été calculée. Par la suite, les indices IH, IF et IS ont été calculés, avec l’utilisation des fonctionnalités du Système, soit pour CA, soit pour CF dans les situations FV et HV. Les résultats ont montré que le climat viticole ne change pas de classe dans le climat futur. Pour l’IH au fond de la vallée, la valeur de 2.488 (CA-FV) passe à 2.483 dans le scénario futur (CF-FV). En haut de la Vallée, l’IH passe de 2.451 (CA) à 2.443 dans CF. Pour l’IF on ne constate pas un changement climatique pour la période de référence de l’indice (moi de mars), sauf pour la période de décembre à février, avec une augmentation de 0,1 à 0,2 ºC dans le climat futur pour les deux situations (FV et HV). L’IS présente des valeurs entre 4 à 6 mm supérieurs dans le climat futur en comparaison avec CA, soit pour FV ou HV. Le résultat est fonction surtout d’une précipitation un peut plus élevé et d’une ETP un peut plus faible dans le climat futur. L’étude a permis d’estimer que la construction des 3 usines hydroélectriques ne changera pas le macroclimat, mais devra causer un changement au niveau du climat local (topoclimat), en fonction d’une augmentation de l’IS et de la réduction de l’IF, restreint aux zones internes (coteaux de la Vallée du Rio das Antas). Le changement tend à zéro quand on s’éloigne de la vallée (plus de 1000 m de distance la rivière). Ce changement est potentiellement négatif vis-à-vis des caractéristiques qualitatives du raisin. Par contre, il est de très faible intensité. Une cartographie en 3D de la région des usines, avec la superficie a être inondé, a été saisie. Une suivie des conditions climatiques de longe terme est en cours envisageant l’évaluation du changement climatique réel et son influence sur la viticulture.

The research, conducted in 2002, has aimed at estimating, a priori, how the mesoclimatic change, conditioned by the construction of 3 hydroelectric power plants, will affect the qualitative potential of the grape-growing region of the Serra Gaúcha (Rio das Antas Valley), Brazil. The power plants will begin to operate between 2004 and 2007, and their total capacity will amount to 360 MW. The total inundation surface will be 11,4 km2. The vine growers requested to get an idea about how a possible climatic change, caused by this man-made action, could affect the vineyard potential of this region. According to the Géoviticulture Multicriteria Climate Classification System (Géoviticulture MCC System), the region has the climate IS-2 IH+1 IF-1 (“humid, temperate warm, with temperate nights”). The system, which offers several tools for viticultural zoning studies on different scales, employs 3 viticultural climatic indices of reference (Dryness Index – IS, Heliothermal Index – IH, and Cool Night Index – IF). These indices are representative of the variability of the viticultural climate related to the requirements of the grape varieties, the quality of the grapes (sugar, color, flavor) and the characteristics of the wines. In a first stage of the study, numerical climatic modeling with the RAMS (Regional Atmospheric Modeling System), version 4.3, was employed at the meso- and macroclimatic level in the region of the power plants. Four situations were simulated: vineyard at the foot of the valley – FV – (location right at the riverbanks) – (1) Current Climate (CA-FV) and (2) Future Climate (FC-FV); at the top of the valley – HV – (416m higher and at a horizontal distance of 102m in relation to FV) – (3) Current Climate (CA-HV) and (4) Future Climate (CF-HV). The CF demonstrates the situation with the strongest potential impact where the surface to be flooded is the largest. Equally, a study on the evolution of the climatic change was conducted starting from the river up to the disappearance of these effects in the region. The climatic variables, concerning the temperatures (minimum, maximum and average), rain, Rg, insolation, air humidity and speed of the wind were modeled at a monthly rate. The potential evapotranspiration was calculated. In the following, the indices IH, IS and IF were calculated, using the functions of the System, for CA as well as for CF in the situations FV and HV. The results have shown that the viticultural climate does not change class in the future climate. For IH at the foot of the valley, the value 2.488 (CA-FV) changes to 2.483 in the future climate (CF-FV). At the top of the valley the IH changes from 2.451 (CA) to 2.433 for CF. In this way, no significative influence on IH was observed. For IF it is not possible to observe a climatic change in the period of reference of the index (March) except for the period from December to February, with an increase of 0,1 to 0,2ºC in the future climate for the two situations (FV and HV). The IS shows values between 4 and 6 mm higher in the future climate when compared with CA, be it for FV or HV. The result is above all a consequence of a slightly higher precipitation and of a slightly weaker ETP in the future climate. The study has allowed to estimate that the construction of the three hydroelectric power plants will not change the macroclimate, but should cause a change at the level of the local climate (topoclimate), as an effect of an increase of the IS and of the reduction of the IF, restricted to internal areas (slopes of the Rio das Antas Valley). The change tends towards zero at a certain distance from the valley (more than 1000m distance from the river). This change is potentially negative for the qualitative characteristics of the grapes. However, it is of very weak intensity. A 3D chart of the power plants region with the surface to be flooded has been produced. A study on the long-term climatic conditions is currently being performed aiming at the evaluation of the real climatic change and its influence on the viticulture.

DOI:

Publication date: January 12, 2022

Issue: Terroir 2004

Type: Article

Authors

J. Tonietto (1), O.L.L. de Moraes (2) et H. Hasenack (3)

(1) Embrapa – Centre National de Recherche de la Vigne et du Vin ; Rua Livramento, 515 ; 95700-000 –
Bento Gonçalves, Brésil
(2) Département de Climatologie, Université Fédérale de Santa Maria – UFSM
(3) Centre d’Ecologie, Université Fédérale du Rio Grande do Sul – UFRGS

Contact the author

Keywords

Qualité, changement climatique, impact climatique, Système CCM Géoviticole, protection des terroirs viticoles

Tags

IVES Conference Series | Terroir 2004

Citation

Related articles…

Co-design and evaluation of spatially explicit strategies of adaptation to climate change in a Mediterranean watershed

Climate change challenges differently wine growing systems, depending on their biophysical, sociological and economic features. Therefore, there is a need to locally design and evaluate adaptation strategies combining several technical options, and considering the local opportunities and constraints (e.g. water access, wine typicity). The case study took place in a typical and heterogeneous Mediterranean vineyard of 1,500 ha in the South of France. We developed a participatory modeling approach to (1) conceptualize local climate change issues and design spatially explicit adaptation strategies with stakeholders, (2) numerically evaluate their effects on phenology, yield and irrigation needs under the high-emissions climate change scenario RCP 8.5, and (3) collectively discuss simulation results. We organized five sets of workshops, with in-between modeling phases. A process-based model was developed that allowed to evaluate the effects of six technical options (late varieties, irrigation, water saving by reducing canopy size, adjusting cover cropping, reducing density, and shading) with various distributions in the watershed, as well as vineyard relocation. Overall, we co-designed three adaptation strategies. Delay harvest strategy with late varieties showed little effects on decreasing air temperature during ripening. Water constraint limitation strategy would compensate for production losses if disruptive adaptations (e.g. reduced density) were adopted, and more land got access to irrigation. Relocation strategy would foster high premium wine production in the constrained mountainous areas where grapevine is less impacted by climate change. This research shows that a spatial distribution of technical changes gives room for adaptation to climate change, and that the collaboration with local stakeholders is a key to the identification of relevant adaptation. Further research should explore the potential of adaptation strategies based on soil quality improvement and on water stress tolerant varieties.

Influence of weather and climatic conditions on the viticultural production in Croatia

The research includes an analysis of the impact of weather conditions on phenological development of the vine and grape quality, through monitoring of four experimental cultivars (Chardonnay, Graševina, Merlot and Plavac mali) over two production years. In each experimental vineyard, which were evenly distributed throughout the regions of Slavonia and The Croatian Danube, Croatian Uplands,

Effect of one-year cover crop and arbuscular mycorrhiza inocululation in the microbial soil community of a vineyard

The microbial composition of the soil is an important factor to consider in viticulture, since its influence on the “terroir” and on the organoleptic properties of the wine have been demonstrated. Different agronomic techniques have the potential to modify the composition and functionality of the soil microbial community. Maintaining green covers is known to increase soil microbial diversity. The direct application of inoculum of beneficial microorganisms to the soil has also been used to increase their abundance. However, the environmental conditions of each site seem to have a determining weight in the result of these practices. In this study, we compared the effect on the microbial community of a cover crop with legumes in autumn and the inoculation of grapevines with commercial inoculum bases on Rhizophagus irregularis and Funeliformis mosseae in the previous spring. The study has been carried out in a vineyard in Binissalem, Mallorca, Spain. After applying the treatments, we will analyze the soil microbial communities using the data obtained from Illumina amplification of soil DNA from the 16S and ITS regions to analyze bacteria and fungi community, respectively. In addition, we will record the physicochemical characteristics of the soil at each sampling point. The result showed that agronomic management, in the short term, has less influence than soil characteristics on the composition of the soil microbiome. With these results, we can conclude that in a vineyard, agricultural techniques should focus on improving the characteristics of the soil to improve the biodiversity of the soil microbiota.

Effect of vigour and number of clusters on eonological parameters and metabolic profile of Cabernet Sauvignon red wines

Vegetative growth and yield are reported to affect grape and wine quality. They can be controlled through different techniques linked to vine management. The objective of this research was to determine the effect of vine vigour and number of clusters per vine on physicochemical composition and phenolic profile of red wines. The experiment was carried out during two vegetative cycles, with cv. Cabernet Sauvignon grafted onto Paulsen 1103. Three vine vigour were defined, according to shoot weight at previous harvests, being low, medium and high. Five treatments of number of clusters were used for each vigour, with 15, 22, 29, 36, and 45 clusters per vine. Grapes from all treatments were harvested in the same day from Brix and total acidity criteria. Thirty days after bottling, classical analyzes and phenolic compounds were performed. As results, different responses were obtained from each vintage. In 2020, a dry season from veraison to harvest, grapes and wines obtained from low vigour treatment and 45 clusters per vine was the highest in sugar and alcohol content respectively, while grapes and wines from high vigour and 15 clusters presented the lowest sugar and alcohol content. Total anthocyanins were higher in treatment with low vigour and 15 clusters, while the lowest amounts were found in low vigour with 45 clusters, as well as medium and high vigour with 36 clusters per vine. Total tannins were higher in high vigour with 22 clusters and medium vigour with 29 clusters, while were lower in low vigour with 36 clusters. In 2021, a wet season at harvest, responses were different, and great variations were observed between treatments. As conclusions, yield and vine vigour had strong influence on grape and wine quality, promoting different enological potentials on which can be indicated/used for aging strategies of red and even rosé wines.

20-Year-Old data set: scion x rootstock x climate, relationships. Effects on phenology and sugar dynamics

Global warming is one of the biggest environmental, social, and economic threats. In the Douro Valley, change to the climate are expected in the coming years, namely an increase in average temperature and a decrease in annual precipitation. Since vine cultivation is extremely vulnerable and influenced by the climate, these changes are likely to have negative effects on the production and quality of wine.
Adaptation is a major challenge facing the viticulture sector where the choice of plant material plays an important role, particularly the rootstock as it is a driver for adaptation with a wide range of effects, the most important being phylloxera, nematode and salt, tolerance to drought and a complex set of interactions in the grafted plant.
In an experimental vineyard, established in the Douro Region in 1997, with four randomized blocs, with five varieties, Touriga Nacional, Tinta Barroca, Touriga Franca and Tinta Roriz, grafted in four rootstocks, Rupestris du Lot, R110, 196-17C, R99 and 1103P, data was collected consecutively over 20 years (2001-2020). Phenological observations were made two to three times a week, following established criteria, to determine the average dates of budbreak, flowering and veraison. During maturation, weekly berry samples were taken to study the dynamics of sugar accumulation, amongst other parameters. Climate data was collected from a weather station located near the vineyard parcel, with data classified through several climatic indices.
The results achieved show a very low coefficient of variations in the average date of the phenophases and an important contribution from the rootstock in the dynamic of the phenology, allowing a delay in the cycle of up to10-12 days for the different combinations. The Principal Component Analysis performed, evaluating trends in the physical-chemical parameters, highlighted the effect of the climate and rootstock on fruit quality by grape varieties.